.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Thursday, January 12, 2006

I've Been Tagged: Thanks Big Pissy

Big Pissy, You thought your post was boring. Watch out! Mine will really be boring!

our jobs I've had:
1. Housekeeper for slobs. I was paid minimum wage. They would stack up their dishes all weekend until I got there. No soaking or anything. The little kids would pee all over the bathroom. I got paid about $15 each time. I even did their laundry. Yes, stupid high school kid being way too nice.
2. After School daycare program. Another waste of time.
3. Hallmark. Restocked shelves, dusted, worked the floor and cash register, organized cards. I worked my butt off. Just be kind and put your cards back in the right place. That was the worse part of the job EVER!
4. Teacher, my present job. I have taught at 3 schools in 2 countries in 3 different cities for the past 7 years. For some reason I thought that this would be a noble career. I am rethinking this. What can I do with an education degree?

Four movies I could watch over and over again:
1. Silence of the Lambs. It catches me every time.
2. Sleepless In Seattle. I love the music and love.
3. Somethings Gotta Give. It forever warms my heart.
4. Dying Young. You need a good cry, here is your movie.
(This was really hard. I am sure if I thought more I could have come up with better picks. I just have watched way too many movies.)

Four t.v. shows I love:
Here's the order of obsession.
1. Grey's Anatomy
2. Prison Break
3. The Bachelor, just because the guy is so HOT!
4. All reality.
(Yes I cheated you on the last one. I can watch anything and everything that is "reality"!)

Four Albums I can't live without:
1. The Carpenter's: The Singles 1969 - 1973
2. Nat King Cole
3. Sarah McLachlan: Surfacing, but I can actually listen to any of them.
4. Any of the Era C.D.'s I love them all!

Four places I've lived:
1. Greenville, MS... I lived there twice. Part of elementary and junior high and then one and 1/2 years of high school. Great times.
2. Oak Ridge, TN... I am not glowing from radiation. It was a short stay.
3. Hole in the Wall, South America. I taught first grade for two years there. Grumps and I traveled and loved the adventure.
4. Hillbilly, GA... Grumps and I met here and spent our first year of marriage there. We recently went back and man, has our world view expanded.

Four favorite foods:
1. Thin crust pepperoni pizza.
2. Fried Catfish.
3. Homemade chocolate chip cookies.
4. Beer Cheese Soup with hot French bread.

Four places I've vacationed:
1. Sandals Resort, Jamaica
2. Charleston, SC
3. Cousco, Peru (and the Inca Trail)
4. Alaskan cruise

Four Websites I visit daily:
1. Runboard.com where I am a part of 2 message boards
2. Gmail.com to check my email
3. Yahoo.com looking for comments from you guys
4. All my blogs on my side bar. I can't stop reading.

Four Magazines I read regularly:
They stack up until I have no choice but to catch up.
1. Woman's Day
2. Southern Living
3. Redbook
4. Martha Stewart
(The last two have not been renewed. #2 was a gift. #1 started as a gift and then I became hooked.

Four Cars I've owned:
1. Nissan Stanza: It still runs but is now more like a go cart
2. Nissan Altima: My ride right now and for the rest of my life.
Yep that is it. I have only had two cars. I want a Mini Cooper but it is not possible or feasible.

I hope you enjoyed the little bit of info from my inner soul. HA! I tag Iris!

Comments:
Have you given up on LOST?!??! Say it ain't so!!!!

I still think living in South America would be cool....

And it wasn't boring...I learned a lot about you.

I'm impressed that you've only had two cars. :)
 
Thanks for thinking that I am not boring. HA! Yeah, we drive our cars until they die.

No I haven't given up on Lost but it has never been my super favorite. I watch it because I watch it with K. It can just be boring sometimes. It drives me crazy that it doesn't resolve itself.

South America was cool!
 
Sunny, Sunny, Sunny.....if LOST resolved itself, we wouldn't watch! hee hee!
 
I know, but at least give something. :)
 
what do you want to know?
 
I don't know. HA! Grumps was all trying to tell we who the "others" were. I was so annoyed since he never watches the show. He was so sure of himself.

I want to know more about the bunker and computer and number and that stuff. I am tried of learning about people.

I want to know more about what's the guys name? The one who couldn't walk before he got on the island. They haven't given us more on him.
 
Locke, yeah. We need another back story on him! I found it interesting to see Echo's story, though. Crazy how it tied in with the plane and all. I cried. Smoke monster thing is WEIRD!

On another note, it was fun reading your tag! Alaskan Cruise, huh?!? I've heard they're amazing!
 
It was our honeymoon. WONDERFUL!
 
Sunny: What do you want to know specifically? I don't want to tell you stuff you already know :) That is, if I even know stuff you don't already know....

City: that whole Eko backstory ended up being really touching. Didn't see that coming. Great writing on that episode. I mean, ya love him, ya hate him, ya love him, he's a turd, ya love him again..... hee hee!!!
 
I don't think that there is anything you can tell me. I mean it is all just speculation. I have watched each episode. I just want them to give me more. :) I used to try and figure things out and I just gave it up. K and I talk about it when I can stay awake.
 
I understand. We talk about it at work on Thursday mornings. Everybody just has theories. My co-workers say I think about it too much. They're probably right. :)
 
I thought that they were in a place between death and life. That they had to face their fears and problems before they could pass on.

But then the whole bunker and number and computer happened and then my theory was shot out of the water.
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?